Privacy Statement

Overview

Richmond Hill Public Library complies with the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and the Public Libraries Act. The Library’s Customer Privacy Policy is intended to protect the privacy of all individuals’ personal information in its custody or control, in keeping with the applicable legislation. Anyone can visit Richmond Hill Public Library's website without revealing any personal information unless you choose to use and receive online products and services that require it. Your personal information will then only be used to provide you with Library services and programs that you select, and for no other purpose.  

Collection of Personal Information

Like many organizations, Richmond Hill Public Library monitors website traffic information using log files on its website server. The Library currently uses Google Analytics to gain insight into the way the Library’s website is used – what content is most popular, what times of day people visit the site, what types of computers/web browsers visitors are using, etc. Your search remains confidential and anonymous. The data retrieved from Google Analytics is aggregated and anonymous. The Library only uses this information for statistical purposes, including determining which pages users find most useful. This information helps the Library to regularly improve its online services. Also, this information is collected to comply with reporting requirements under the guidelines of the Ministry of Tourism, Culture and Sport Ontario.

There are various technologies, including one called "cookies," which can be used to provide tailored information from a website. A cookie is a small amount of data that a website can send to the browser you are using, which the browser may store on your device’s hard drive system. Some Library web pages use cookies or other technologies so that the Library can better serve you when you return to the site. Cookies do not allow for the collection of personal information of any website visitor. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. For more information, please refer to user information provided with your web browser.

When visiting the Library’s website and using forms such as suggestion, feedback, and registration forms, you may be asked to provide some personal information such as your name, email address, and library card number. This information is collected to allow for the Library staff to fulfill your requests and respond to you appropriately. Personal information collected for library membership is used to record who has borrowed library materials, to contact members for overdue items and fines, and to inform members about items that have been put on hold.

Richmond Hill Public Library does not share or sell any personal information gathered from this website, including email addresses, with any other organizations or government departments subject to law. If you apply for a membership with one of the York Region Public Libraries Partnership (YRPLP) libraries and the partner libraries contact us, we will only confirm or deny that you are a member with Richmond Hill Public Library. We will not share any personal information with other libraries. YRPLP libraries include Aurora, East Gwillimbury, Georgina, King, Markham, Newmarket, Vaughan and Whitchurch-Stouffville.

Information collected for the administration of Library operations will only be used for the purpose of which it is obtained or compiled.

Links to External Websites

The privacy statement outlined in this section only applies to the Library's website www.rhpl.ca. This website contains links to other sites, which are not owned or controlled by Richmond Hill Public Library. Please remember that this privacy statement does not apply to other sites, and that the Library cannot be held responsible for their privacy policies, if any, nor can be held responsible for the content on those sites.

Richmond Hill Public Library cares about the security of your information. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of information, all reasonable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information collected online have been put in place.

By using the Library's website, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Statement. If the Library updates or changes this Privacy Statement, the changes will be made on this page. Your continued use of this website following the posting of changes to this Privacy Statement will mean you accept those changes.

Contact Information

Questions about your rights and responsibilities and the collection of information should be directed to the Chief Executive Officer of Richmond Hill Public Library.

Related Documents

Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act

Public Libraries Act

Customer Privacy Policy (RHPL)